19

Věra
Janoušková
(1922 Úbislavice–2010 Praha)
(1922–2010)
Postava
Figure

70. léta 20. století
smaltovaný plech, kresba plamenem
výška: 57 cm, šířka: 40,5 cm
Provenience: zakoupeno současným majitelem v atelieru Věry Janouškové.
Přiloženo potvrzení autenticity Prof. PhDr. Tomáše Vlčka.
Posouzeno Doc. PhDr. Jiřím Šetlíkem CSc.,
Prof. PhDr. Jaromírem Zeminou a PhDr. Jiřím Machalickým.

Studovala na Odborné sochařsko-kamenické škole v Hořicích a na UMPRUM v Praze.
Od roku 1948 žila v manželském svazku s Vladimírem Janouškem. Spoluzakladatelka
UB12 (1960), od roku 1987 členkou Nové skupiny. Ve své tvorbě objektů často používala
nalezené věci například staré keramické formy, smaltované plechy, potlučené hrnce,
umyvadla, různé vyhozené a vysloužilé věci denního života. V současnosti jsou její díla
téměř nedostupná.

Enamel on metal sheet, drawing with flame
Height: 57 cm
Width: 40.5 cm

Provenance: the present owner bought it directly from Vera Janouskova’s atelier

Consulted with Jiri Setlik, PhD,Professor Jaromir Zemina and Jiri Machalicky, PhD.

Vera Janouskova studied sculpture during the 1940s at the Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague and the Academy of Fine Arts in Sofia. In the early 1960s, she was one of the founding members of the avant-garde art group UB 12.
Enamel objects are the most typical elements, which Vera Janouskova brought into art. At first she connected them by patinated plaster and then by welding of parts of old objects – pots, wash basins, stoves, plates, pipes, buckets, scoops, strainers or cans. She combines different methods – cuts and scissors sheet metal, welds and \"stitches\", works them by flame, uses opportunities of color contrasts. She achieves a delicate structured expression in compositions of simple shapes, crosses, totems and signs or pathetic figures.Thrown away objects gain a new function.