77

Zdeněk František
Eberl
(1887 Praha–1962 Paříž)
(1887–1962)
V baru
In the Bar
200 000 Kč
7 410 EUR
480 000 Kč

olej na plátně
64 x 81 cm
signováno vlevo dole: F. Eberl
Posouzeno Prof. PhDr. Jaromírem Zeminou a PhDr. Jiřím Machalickým

František Zdeněk Maurice Eberl byl český malíř, který od roku 1911 žil a pracoval převážně v Paříži. Od roku 1930 pravidelně až do své smrti každé léto pobýval v Monaku: Monte Carlu, které se stalo jeho druhým domovem. Jeho osobními přáteli byli Pablo Picasso, Amedeo Modigliani a Maurice de Vlaminck.

Oil on canvas
Dimensions: 64 x 81 cm
Signed lower left “F. Eberl”

Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina and Jiri Machalicky, PhD.

Frantisek Zdenek Eberl was a Czech-born painter who worked mainly in Paris, France.
He enjoyed several single artist exhibits. The legendary art dealer Berthe Weill took an interest and included him in numerous exhibits in her Parisian gallery, and Eberl became a member of the Salon des Artistes Independents.
Although well known for his sensual nudes, it was first and foremost his authentic depiction of Monmartre’s gritty nightlife atmosphere with its prostitutes, gamblers, drug addicts and alcoholics that promoted Eberl´s fame.
Eberl never compromised his subjects but rather he expressed their full humanity in his paintings. This distinguishes him among the painters of his time.