62

Martin
Benka
(1888 Kostoliště–1971 Malacky)
(1888–1971)
Jabloňový sad s pampeliškami
Apple Orchard with Dandelions
390 000 Kč
14 440 EUR
400 000 Kč

olej na lepence
50,5 x 67 cm
signováno vpravo dole: M. Benka

Vzadu starý popisek tužkou a č. 72-019

Oil on board
Dimensions: 50.5 x 67 cm
Signed lower right “M.Benka”
Verso handwritten inscription in pencil “a č. 72-019”

Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina and Jiri Machalicky, PhD.

Martin Benka was a Slovak painter and illustrator. He is regarded as the founder of Modernist 20th century Slovak painting. He was given the title National Artist.