67

Alfréd
Justitz
(1879 Nová Cerekev u Pelhřimova - 1934 Bratislava)
(1872-1934)
Akt dívky
Nude Girl
1 200 000 Kč
44 440 EUR
1 250 000 Kč

1925
olej na dřevěném panelu
41 x 33 cm
signováno a datováno vlevo dole: A. Justitz 25

Vzácně se vyskytující olejomalba významného představitele
židovské generace malířů předválečného Československa.

Přiložena expertiza Prof. PhDr. Jaromíra Zeminy:
„Posuzovaný obraz z roku 1925, jeden z pr vních tohoto druhu,
má všechny charakteristické rysy Justitzova umění, jež vynikalo
malířskostí, básnivostí a tvůrčí poctivostí“.
Přiložen roentgenový snímek obrazu a zpráva akad. mal.
a restaurátora Tomáše Bergera.

Oil on wood panel
Dimensions: 41 x 33 cm
Signed and dated lower right “A.Justitz 25”

Provenance: premier Prague collection

Expertise by Professor Jaromir Zemina attached.
An X-ray image made by conservator-restorer specialist Tomas Berger attached.

Alfred Justitz was a Czech Modernist painter and illustrator. He began his creative career by studying architecture at the Czech Technical University in Prague with Professor Jan Kotera, then moved to the Academy of Fine Arts, where he studied with Maximilian Pirner and František Thiele (1868-1945). After that, he worked with Ludwig Schmid-Reutte in Karlsruhe and Wilhelm Trübner in Berlin.
From 1918 to 1924, he exhibited with ``Tvrdošíjní``, a group of young, modern artists.
In 1927, he produced illustrations for the Czech edition of Notre Dame de Paris by Hugo. The following year, he joined the Mánes Union of Fine Arts.