69

Georges (Jiří)
Kars
(1882 Kralupy nad Vltavou–1945 Ženeva)
(1882–1945)
Venkovské sídlo
Country Residence
130 000 Kč
4 810 EUR
210 000 Kč

1929
olej na plátně
33,5 x 46 cm
signováno a datováno vpravo dole: Kars 29
vzadu věnování s přípisem autora: á Marion et Marien
„la Citadelle December 1939, Georges Kars „*
vzadu razítko z výstavy

Kars v letech 1889–1905 pobýval na Akademii výtvarných umění v Mnichově u F. Stucka. Po ročním pobytu v Praze odjel 1906 nejprve do Paříže, potom do Španělska. Na rok se opět vrátil do Prahy, ale roku 1908 odjel znovu do Paříže a stal se naturalizovaným Francouzem. Za druhé světové války se uchýlil do Švýcarska a v zajetí těžké melancholie volil dobrovolný odchod ze života.
Do r. 1908 jsou Karsovy začátky impresionistické, později jej zkoumání prostředků intenzívnější výrazovosti přivedlo k syntéze linie a barvy, vázaných na přírodní model, ale řízených rytmem a logikou osobního stylu.

1929
Oil on canvas
Dimensions: 33.5 x 46 cm
Signed and dated lower right “Kars 29”
Verso inscribed artist’s dedication “á Marion et Marien la Citadelle December 1939, Georges Kars” and stamp of exhibition

Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina and Jiri Machalicky, PhD.

He attended the Salons of Prague and took painting courses before leaving in 1899 for Munich where he studied with Franz von Stuck and became friends with Pascin and Paul Klee.In 1908 Kars left for Paris and settled in Montmartre at the time of the Cubist revolution, that had an influence on his work, there he also met Suzanne Valadon and Maurice Utrillo. His style evolved towards simplicity of form, but he remained deeply attached to realism.
After WWII started and the Germans occupied Paris, he took refuge first in Lyon then left for Switzerland.
In 1945, Kars, in deep melancholy caused by the tragedy of the war, committed suicide.
In 1966, the contents of his atelier were auctioned at the Palais Galleria.
In 1983, the Modern Art Museum of Troyes staged a Kars retrospective and exhibited 120 of his works.