76

František
Drtikol
(1883 Příbram–1961 Praha)
(1883–1961)
Osvobození
Liberation
120 000 Kč
4 440 EUR
160 000 Kč

1932
pastel na papíře
65 x 48 cm
signováno a datováno vpravo dole: Drtikol 1932 a dále signováno, datováno a popsáno vzadu:
Osvobození Drtikol 18/10 1932 vzadu staré francouzské razítko*

1932
Pastel on paper
Dimension: 65 x 48 cm
Signed lower right “Drtikol 1932”
Verso signed and dated “Osvobození Drtikol 18/10 1932” with French stamp

Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina and Jiri Machalicky, PhD.

Frantisek Drtikol was a Czech photographer of international renown. He is especially known for his characteristically epic photographs, often nudes and portraits.
Later he gave up photography and concentrated on painting. After the studio was sold Drtikol focused mainly on painting and on Buddhist religious and philosophical systems. In the final stage of his photographic work Drtikol created compositions of little carved figures, with elongated shapes, symbolically expressing various themes from Buddhism. In the 1920s and 1930s, he received significant awards at international photo salons.