11

Josef Václav
Myslbek
(1848 Praha–1922 Praha)
(1848–1922)
Hudba
Music
240 000 Kč
8 890 EUR
330 000 Kč

kolem roku 1900
patinovaná bronzová socha
výška bronzu: 66 cm
signováno na plintě: J.V. MYSLBEK

Přiloženo potvrzení autenticity uznávaného experta Doc. PhDr. Jiřího Šetlíka CSc.

Josef Václav Myslbek byl nejvýznamnější český sochař přelomu 19. a 20. století, představitel monumentálního realismu a zakladatel novodobého českého sochařství.
Byl příslušníkem tzv. Generace Národního divadla.

ca. 1900
Patinated bronze sculpture
Height of bronze: 66 cm
Signed on plinth “J.V. MYSLBEK”

Confirmation of authenticity by the expert Jiri Setlik, PhD, attached.

Josef Vaclav Myslbek (1848 -1922) was a Czech sculptor and medalist credited with founding the modern Czech sculpting style. He studied painting at the Academy of Fine Arts in Prague. Afterwards he opened his own sculpting studio. He became greatly inspired by the French sculpting style. Josef Vaclav Myslbek influenced an entire generation of Czech sculptors and his students include Stanislav Sucharda, Jan Stursa and Bohumil Kafka. Myslbek\'s most famous work is the Statue of Saint Wenceslas, which is located in the center of Wenceslas Square. It took him over 20 years to complete but has since become one of Prague’s most recognizable landmarks and a symbol of Czech statehood.