71

(Friedrich) Bedřich
Feigl
(1884 Praha–1965 Londýn)
(1884–1965)
Olympia
Olympia
300 000 Kč
11 110 EUR
300 000 Kč

kolem 1920
olej na plátně
72 x 89 cm
signováno a datováno vlevo dole: Feigl
Publikováno: Cf. Hartmut Krug Kunst im Exil in Grossbritannien 1933–1945 ,
Berlin 1986, str. 125–126
Přiložena expertiza Prof. PhDr. Jaromíra Zeminy: „Námětem posuzované malby je Olympia, postava antického původu, později zobrazovaná jako odaliska, ale také jako nevěstka. Feigl ji zpodobnil jako odalisku, tedy harémovou otrokyni, s černošským sluhou“.

1920
Oil on canvas
Dimensions: 72 x 89 cm
Signed lower left “Feigl”

Published: Cf. Hartmut Krug ‘Kunst im Exil in Grossbritannien 1933 -1945’, Berlin 1986, p..125 - 126

Expertise by Professor Jaromir Zemina attached.

Bedrich Feigl was a Czech Jewish painter, graphic designer and illustrator.
He studied at the Prague Academy of Fine Arts with Vlaho Bukovac and Frantisek Thiele. In 1906, he travelled through Europe with Emil Filla and Antonin Prochazka. In Berlin he became familiar with the art of Max Liebermann. In 1907 Feigl attended the first exhibition in Prague of the group The Eight. He lived for a long time in Berlin and New York. His works are represented in galleries and museums around the world.
Friedrich Feigl was one of the founders of Czech modern art and initiated a number of art exhibitions.