44

Jan
Honsa
(1876 Tisová–1937 Polička)
(1876-1934)
Topoly u Orlice
Poplars Near Orlica

1906
olej na plátně
110 x 150 cm
signováno a datováno vpravo dole: J.Honsa 1906

Vystaveno:
Jan Honsa (1876–1937), Východočeská galerie Pardubice 1984,
pod č. 31 autorka Jitka Boučková
Malíř Jan Honsa je čelným představitelm krajinářské školy Julia Mařáka.
V letech 1905–1907 umělec pobýval od časného jara do podzimu každoročně
v Běstovicích a maloval v širokém okolí. Z tohoto období jsou na příklad oleje
Před jarem v Běstovicích, Ve žních, Léto, Na tiché Orlici, Kvetoucí Kaštany
a také Topoly u Orlice.
Přiloženo potvrzení autenticity Prof.PhDr. Tomáše Vlčka CSc.

1906
Oil on canvas
Dimensions: 11 x 15 cm
Signed and dated lower right “J.Honsa 1906”

Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina.

Jan Honsa was a Czech painter and graphic artist, he studied under J. Marak at the Academy of Arts in Prague. During his time in France he devoted himself to landscape painting; he travelled widely around Europe. In 1898 Honsa became a member of Manes, Union Internationale des Beaux Arts in Paris and Kunstlerbund Hagen in Vienna.
From early spring to autumn the artist used to spend his time in Bestovice, where he painted the surrounding scenery. The Poplars Near Orlica is from this period.