149

Fritz
Wotruba
(1907 Vídeň–1975 Vídeň)
(1907-1975)
Stojící figura se zkříženýma rukama
Standing Figure with Crossed Arms

1958
původní bronzový odlitek
výška bronzu: 82 cm (82 x 20 x 22 cm)
signováno na plintě: FW

– sbírka Wilhelma Angera
– zakoupeno v šedesátých letech 20. století v Galerii Otto M. Gerson Fine Arts Associates New York

Publikováno:
Otto Breicha Fritz Wotruba Werkverzeichnis, St.Gallen 2002, Abb. S. 212, WV Nr. 213
Přiloženo potvrzení autenticity Galerie bei der Albertina Vídeň.

Stehende Figur mit Erhobenen Armen
1958
Original bronze cast / Erste Fassung
Height of the statue: 82 cm (82 x 20 x 22 cm)
Signed on plinth “FW’

Provenance:
Wilhelm Anger’s collection
Bought in the Gallery Otto M. Gerson “Fine Arts Associates” New York in the1960s

Certificate of authenticity from Galerie bei der Albertina Vienna is attached.

Fritz Wotruba was an Austrian sculptor of Czecho-Hungarian descent. He was considered one of the most notable sculptors of the 20th century in Austria. In his work, he increasingly dissolves figurative components in favor of geometrical abstraction with the shape of the cube as the basic form.