33

Max
Haushofer
(1811 Nyphenburg–1866 Starnberg)
(1811–1866)
Krajina s jezerem
Landscape with Lake

olej na plátně
42 x 53,5 cm
signatura nezjištěna (malíř často své obrazy nesignoval)

Přiložena restaurátorská expertiza a laboratorní zpráva Národní galerie v Praze
(z roku 1999).
Posouzeno Prof. PhDr. Jaromírem Zeminou a PhDr. Michaelem Zachařem.

Max Haushofer byl dlouholetým profesorem krajinomalby na pražské akademii.

Oil on canvas
Dimensions: 42 x 53.5 cm
Signature not found (artist commonly left out his signature)
Conservation and laboratory expertise made by National Gallery in Prague, 1999, attached

Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina and Michael Zachar, PhD.

Max Haushofer was a German landscape painter and professor of landscape painting at the Prague Academy of Fine Arts. His work was shown to the public for the first time in 1833 at the Munich Art Society, and in 1843 he had his first exhibition in Prague.