24

Václav
Brožík
(1851 Železný Hamr u Třemošné–1901 Paříž)
(1851–1901)
Portrét dívky
Portrait of a Girl
120 000 Kč
4 440 EUR
120 000 Kč

olej na plátně
31,5 x 26,5 cm
signováno vlevo: V. Brožík
Provenience: ze sbírky Vladimíra Čáslavského (1890–1953), majitele továrny na zpracování usní a kůži „Čáslavský a synové“ v Týništi nad Orlicí.

Posouzeno Doc. PhDr. Marií Mžykovou CSc. a Prof. PhDr. Jaromírem Zeminou.

Václav Brožík studoval na pražské Akademii (1868–1870), na Akademii v Drážďaněch (1871), v Mnichově (1873) a opět v Praze. Pobýval ve Francii, odkud se vracíval zpět do rodné vlasti.
Byl nositelem kříže Čestné legie, členem pařížské Akademie umění, profesorem Akademie výtvarných umění v Praze (1893) a členem české Akademie věd a umění. Vystavoval v Čechách, Francii, Nizozemí a dalších zemích.
Patřil k malířské generaci Národního divadla, v jejíž figurální tvorbě vrcholily obrozenecké a národní myšlenky.

Oil on canvas
Dimensions: 31.5 x 26.5 cm
Signed lower left “V.Brožík”

Provenance: Collection of Vladimir Caslavsky
Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Associate Professor Maria Mzykova, and Jiri Machalicky, PhD.

Vaclav Brozik was a Czech painter who worked in the academic style. He attended the art academy in Prague. He made a trip to the Netherlands, where he studied the Old Masters, then settled in Paris. The artist became a member of the Académie des Beaux-Arts, received the Grand Cross of the Légion d`Honneur. In 1893, one of his paintings appeared on a United States postage stamp. For most of his life, he divided his time between Paris and Prague, where he became a Professor at the Art Academy in 1893.